Student walking on campus

Institutional Teams

Barton supports institutional committees which function to address college-wide initiatives with membership across the system. Institutional committees exist in addition to committees, councils, workgroups and teams that are launched to address directives, projects and processes specific to an area of the College.

Below are the Institutional Teams approved by Presidents Staff. Click on the team name to view the members and other information. 

1. Academic Integrity Council 
2. Accreditation Team 
3. Barton Technology Advisory Team (BTAC) 
4. Dean's Council 
5. Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Team
6. Executive Leadership Team 
7. Facilities Planning Team 
8. Faculty Council 
9. Institutional Review Board
10. Learning, Instruction and Curriculum Committee (LICC) 
11. Library Advisory Board
12. Outcomes Assessment Committee 
13. President's Staff 
14. Professional Development Steering Council 
15. Program Topics and Processes 
16. SMART Title IX
17. Student Success Alliance  

1. Academic Integrity Council

Amanda Alliband
Paulia Bailey
Janet Balk
Angela Campbell
Matt Connell
Nolan Esfeld
Deanna Heier
Darren Ivey
Erika Jenkins-Moss
Stephanie Joiner
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karly Little
Angie Maddy
Sam Kline-Martin
Claudia Mather
Lee Miller
Sarah Riegel
Megan Schiffelbein
Elaine Simmons (Team Leader)
Andrea Thompson

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

2. Accreditation Team

 

Individual

Title

Role

Myrna Perkins

Chief Accreditation Officer

Committee Facilitator
Accreditation Liaison Officer
HLC Peer Reviewer

Janet Balk

Director of Ft Riley Academic Programs

Team Member

Matt Connell

Director of Instructional Excellence

Team Member
Student Success Academy

Mark Dean

Vice President of Administration

Criterion 2 & 5 Representative

Jo Harrington

Mathematics Instructor

Coordinator of Assessment
Assessment Academy

Lindsay Holmes

Director of Hazardous Materials, Emergency Management, and Occupational Safety and Health

Team Member
Student Success Academy

Brian Howe

Dean of Academics

Team Member

Stephanie Joiner

Director of Student Academic Development

Team Member
Student Success Academy

Dr. Kathy Kottas

Dean of Workforce Training & Community Education

Team Member

Abby Kujath

Director of Military Student Services

Team Member

Karly Little

Coordinator of Community Education

Team Member

Angie Maddy

Vice President of Student Services

Criterion 2 & 4 Representative
Student Success Academy Lead

Claudia Mather

Associate Dean of Instruction

Team Member

Lee Miller

Director of Innovation and Compliance

Team Member

Todd Mobray

Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Criterion 1 & 5 Representative
Team Member

Cathie Oshiro

Director of Grants

Report Writer

Sarah Riegel

Administrative Assistant

Meeting Scribe

Elaine Simmons

Vice President of Instruction

Criterion 3 & 4 Representative

Kurtis Teal

Dean of Military Academics, Technical Education, and Outreach Programs

Team Member

Randy Thode

Institutional Effectiveness Researcher

Evidence Collection Coordinator

 

Criteria of Accreditation

Representatives*

Title

Criterion 1. Mission

Dr. Carl Heilman

President

Todd Mobray

Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Criterion 2. Integrity: Ethical and Responsible Conduct

 

Mark Dean

VP of Administration

Angie Maddy

VP of Student Services

Criterion 3. Teaching and Learning: Quality, Resources, and Support

 

Elaine Simmons

VP of Instruction

Angie Maddy

VP or Student Services

Criterion 4. Teaching and Learning: Evaluation and Improvement

Elaine Simmons

VP of Instruction

Jo Harrington

Coordinator of Assessment

Criterion 5. Institutional Effectiveness, Resources and Planning

Mark Dean

VP of Administration

Todd Mobray

Director of Institutional Effectiveness

*Myrna Perkins, Accreditation Liaison Officer, representative ad hoc for all Criteria.

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

3. Barton Technology Advisory Team (BTAC)

Michelle Kaiser – Team Leader
Brenda Brack
Renee Demel
Cristi Gale
Claudia Mather
Todd Mobray
Todd Moore
Amy Oelke
Myrna Perkins
Kurt Teal

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes 

4. Dean's Council

Elaine Simmons - Facilitator
Brian Howe
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Angie Maddy
Claudia Mather
Kurt Teal
Denise Schreiber - Minutes

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

5. Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Team

Jaime Abel
Krystall Barnes
Nicole Berger
Cheryl Brown
Walter Brown
Jonathan Dietz
Nolan Esfeld
Baudilio Hernandez
Abby Howe
Ann Ingala
Judy Jacobs
Michelle Rutherford
Melissa Stevens
Samantha Thier
VP Elaine Simmons
​​​VP Angie Maddy 

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes 

6. Executive Leadership Team

Todd Mobray – Team Leader
Amanda Alliband
Lindsey Bogner
Kara Brauer
Mark Dean
Joseph Harrington
Maggie Harris
Dr. Carl Heilman
Jenna Hoffman
Brian Howe
Stephanie Joiner
Michelle Kaiser
Dr. Kathleen Kottas
Karly Little
Angela Maddy
Claudia Mather
Cathie Oshiro
Myrna Perkins
Trevor Rolfs
Elaine Simmons
Kurtis Teal
Randy Thode
Lora Zink (documentation)

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

7. Facilities Planning Team

Mark Dean – Team Leader
Jim Blevins
Michelle Kaiser
Angie Maddy
Cathie Oshiro
Myrna Perkins
Trevor Rolfs
Elaine Simmons

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

8. Faculty Council

Dr. Amanda Alliband – Chair
Kara Brauer – Vice-Chair
Mark Bogner
Dr. Eric Foley
Jessica Fullen
Sheyene Heller
Peter Solie
Jim Turner
Lawrence Weber
Chris Vanderlinde

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

9. Institutional Review Board

Todd Mobray - Team Leader
Amanda Alliband
Mark Dean
Jakki Masser
Lee Miller
Brandon Steinert 

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

10. Learning, Instruction and Curriculum Committee (LICC)

Brian Howe – Dean of Academics – Team Leader
Lori Crowther
Mary Doyle
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karen Kratzer
John Mack
Claudia Mather
Lee Miller
Megan Schiffelbein
Laura Schlessiger
Elaine Simmons​​​​
Renae Skelton
Kurt Teal
Sarah Riegel – Minutes

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

11. Library Advisory Board 

Abby Howe – President
Deborah Lowe – Vice President
Melissa Stevens – Secretary
Darren Ivey – Facilitator and ex-officio member
Justin Brown
Walter Brown
Shelby Cunningham
Michelle Kaiser
Diane McReynolds
Lee Miller
Paige Morgan

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

12. Outcomes Assessment Committee

Jo Harrington – Chair
Matt Connell
Stephanie Joiner
Kurt Konda
Lee Miller
Sarah Riegel
Elaine Simmons
Randy Thode

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

13. President's Staff

Lindsey Bogner
Mark Dean
Maggie Harris
Dr. Carl Heilman – Facilitator
Jenna Hoffman
Brian Howe
Michelle Kaiser
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Angie Maddy
Claudia Mather
Todd Mobray
Cathie Oshiro
Myrna Perkins
Trevor Rolfs
Amye Schneider - Note Taker
Elaine Simmons
Kurt Teal

Agenda and Minutes

14. Professional Development Steering Council

Jenna Wornkey – Facilitator
Elaine Simmons
Mark Dean
Jenna Hoffman
Claudia Mather
Michelle Kaiser
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Brandon Steinert
Kurt Teal

Team Charter
Agenda and Minutes

15. Program Topics and Processes

Acting Members:
Whitney Asher
Chris Baker
Janet Balk
Krystall Barnes
Megan Chambers
Matt Connell
Tana Cooper
Lori Crowther
Erin Eggers
Mary Foley
Lindsay Holmes
Brian Howe
Judy Jacobs
Erika Jenkins-Moss
Stephanie Joiner
Dr. Kathy Kottas
Karen Kratzer
Abby Kujath
Karly Little
Angie Maddy
Claudia Mather
Wendy Miller
Jeff Mills
Todd Mobray
Angel Morgan
Jose Palacios
Myrna Perkins
Sarah Riegel
Elaine Simmons (Team Leader)
Samantha Stueder
Laura Stutzman
Kurt Teal

Ex-Officio Members:
Nicole Berger
Sasha Bingaman
Ronnie Dean
Dee Ann Smith
Denise Schreiber

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes

16. SMART Title IX

Cheryl Brown - Facilitator
Jennifer Bauer
Jenna Hoffman
Angie Maddy
Jakki Maser
Cathie Oshiro
Heather Panning
Lucas Stoelting
Family Crisis Center Representative

Team Charter
Agendas and Minutes 

17. Student Success Alliance 

* Formal meetings are beginning in September with Charter to follow.

Student Success Alliance descriptor