Kansas high school students participate in Barton County Arts Council Vortex High School Art Day and Exhibit

April 13, 2017
Story by Micah Oelze
Photo by Brandon Steinert

Area high school students from Ellinwood, Great Bend, Solomon, Strafford, Larned and Hoisington came to Barton Community College to get hands-on experience from art professionals and participate in a juried art exhibit Thursday, April 6.

This year the exhibit and workshop was sponsored by the Barton County Arts Council (BCAC).

“We applaud the generosity of the BCAC,” Shafer Gallery Director Dave Barnes said. “Without their help, we would not have been able to expand our workshop offerings, provide the students with significant awards and provide encouragement to the high school teachers participating in the event.”

The BCAC Vortex exhibit featured entries in a variety of mediums from painting to various 3D entries.  The exhibit serves as the framework for Vortex Day, which is designed to stimulate and enhance students’ interest and excitement in the arts. Students participated in various workshops which ranged from a ceramic workshop to a session on photographic lighting techniques presented by Barton faculty and staff and local art professionals.

The day culminated with an awards ceremony in the Shafer Gallery to recognize the BCAC Vortex Exhibit winners in of a range categories. Students were awarded a variety of art supplies depending on their placement. The high school art teachers were given $100 Dick Blick gift cards to assist supplying their classrooms.

Barton County Arts Council Vortex Day High School Exhibit 2017 Award Winners

Watercolor
Third Place, Brianna Rose, “Red Sun Landscape”, Hoisington High School
Second Place, Trinity Dolezal, “Untitled”, Hoisington High School
First Place, Andrew Rincon, Landscape, Hoisington High School

Painting
Third Place, Tiele Stephens, “Orbit,” Great Bend High School

Second Place, Haleigh Martin, “Me, Myself, and I,” Ellinwood High School
First Place, Kayanna Hammeke, “Blurred, Ellinwood High School

Computer Imagery and Photography
Third Place, David Boese, “Fox,” Hoisington High School
Second Place, Kent Wu, “Untitled,” Hoisington High School
First Place, Bailey Fynmore, “Withered,” Solomon High School

Printmaking and Scratchboard
Third Place, Annie Mills, “Eye of the Beholder,” Great Bend High School
Second Place, Jalyn Lear, “Sweet Embrace,” Ellinwood High School
First Place, Deontre Hardiman, “King Me,” Great Bend High School

Drawing
Third Place, KD Scherer, “Wind,” Great Bend High School
Second Place, Sarah Hammeke, “Eline,” Ellinwood High School
First Place, Eline Widding Hansen, “Mischievous Stare,” Ellinwood High School

Color Media
Third Place, Samuel Yockers, “Untitled,” Solomon High School
Second Place, Dorothy Nie, “Myself,” Hoisington High School
First Place, Antonio Chavez, “Un Mariachi,” Great Bend High School

Ceramics - Functional
Third Place, Mayra Reyes, “Lantern,” Great Bend High School
Second Place, Haleigh Martin, “Dark Oasis Night,” Ellinwood High School
First Place, Joanna Strecker, “Desert Sunrise,” Ellinwood High School

Sculpture
Third Place, Abby Kelty, “Bucket Calf,” Larned High School
Second Place, Taylor Hoffman, “Dragon,” Great Bend High School
First Place, Sara Nelson, “Metamorphosis,” Great Bend High School

Best in Show 2-D
Eline Widding Hansen, “Wavy Gaze,” Ellinwood High School

Best in Show 3-D
Sara Nelson, “Self Portrait,” Great Bend High School

Directors Choice Award
Baily Fynmore, “Melancholy,” Solomon High School

Barton Art Instructor Bill Forst presents bowl making to high school students at BCAC Vortex Day.
Barton Art Instructor Bill Forst presents bowl making to high school students at BCAC Vortex Day.